HOME
MEMBERSHIP
CLUB SHOP
OFFICERS & JUDGES
HISTORY OF THE CLUB
ROLL OF HONOUR
BREED STANDARDS
STOCK FOR SALE
PHOTO GALLERIES
LIBRARY
SHOWS 2018
STOCK SHOW SCHEDULES
NEWSLETTERS
POINTS COMPETITION
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
STOCK CENSUSES
RULES
BREEDERS' DIRECTORY
LINKS
INTERNATIONAL AGOUTIS
CAVY WELFARE
GUESTBOOK


The Members' Points Competition runs from January to December each year. Points are awarded at Stock Shows and at other Points Shows throughout the year, roughly one per month. At Stock Shows, points can also be won in the classes of the host club, so long as the Agouti judge is an NACC panel judge; NACC or NCC panel judge for Junior classes.

From 2017, clubs wishing to host points shows (offer NACC points in their club's classes) must schedule classes for each colour of Agouti (Golden, Silver, Lemon, Cinnamon, Chocolate and Cream) plus separate classes for Solid Agouti (Black based) and Solid Agouti (Chocolate Based).

There are categories for each colour of Agouti, for Solid and for Juvenile.

Points awarded: 5 for 1st, 3 for 2nd and 1 for 3rd.


Points Competition FINAL positions:

GOLDEN: Shropshire Gold Stud 106, Lyvennet 22, Madelaine Coomber 20, Esther Arnold 13, Katrina Goodship 13, Ian Corri 10, Barnwell Stud 5. (Non-Member 1)

SILVER:
Heale & Davies 153, Mary Jaffa 57, Michele Shurety 33, Jane Betts 19, Barbara Glue 8, Malcolm Atkinson 6, Gillian Broad 6, Pete Holdaway 3, Daisy Broad 1, Hafod Cavies 1. (Non-Member 13)

LEMON: Heale & Davies 111, Mary Jaffa 57, Michele Shurety 11, Daisy Broad 5, Pete Holdaway 5.

CINNAMON: Ian Corri 150, Tickety-Boo Stud 116, Optimist Stud 31, Fred Arnold 18, Luke Holmes 6.

CREAM:
Tickety-Boo Stud 66, J&R Matthews 20, Esther Arnold 15, Madelaine Coomber 8.

CHOCOLATE:
Tickety-Boo Stud 119, Ian Corri 56, Luke Holmes 24, Barnwell Stud 13. (Non-Member 4)

SOLID:
Optimist Stud 70, B&E Emmett 58, Maplewood Stud 32, Kelly Burton 17, Foxtales Stud 5. (Non-Member 5)

JUVENILE:
Daisy Broad 8. (Non-Member 5)

OVERALL:
Tickety-Boo Stud 292, Heale & Davies 264, Ian Corri 216, Mary Jaffa 114,  Shropshire Gold Stud 106, Optimist Stud 101.

WINNERS AWARDS

A first for the NACC were Slate Place Mats awarded to and presented at the Club's AGM.

Example of Tickety-Boo's one for Overall Winner.

WINNERS AWARDS

Tickety-Boo Stud winning a Set of 4.

R/Up AWARDS

A first for the NACC were Slate Place Coasters awarded to and presented at the Club's AGM.

Example of Esther Arnold's one for Cream.

WINNERS AND RUNNERS-UP 2016:

GOLDEN: Bob Chappell 165, Barnwell Stud 142.
SILVER: Heale & Davies 115, Mary Jaffa 68.
LEMON: Heale & Davies 128, Mary Jaffa 40.
CINNAMON: Tickety-Boo Stud 138, Barnwell Stud 85.
CREAM: Tickety-Boo Stud 124, Esther Arnold 19.
CHOCOLATE: Tickety-Boo Stud 147, Barnwell Stud 93.
SOLID: Maplewood Stud 105, Foxtales Stud 51.
JUNIOR: Daisy Broad 13.
OVERALL: Tickety-Boo Stud 409, Barnwell Stud 327.