HOME
MEMBERSHIP
CLUB SHOP
OFFICERS & JUDGES
HISTORY OF THE CLUB
ROLL OF HONOUR
BREED STANDARDS
STOCK FOR SALE
PHOTO GALLERIES
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
1999
1996
1995
1994
1978
1973
1971
1970
1969
1951
1948
1924
1923
1922
1920
1908
1903
1900
LIBRARY
SHOWS 2017
SCHEDULES
NEWSLETTERS
POINTS COMPETITION
STOCK CENSUSES
RULES
BREEDERS' DIRECTORY
LINKS
INTERNATIONAL AGOUTIS
CAVY WELFARE
GUESTBOOK



Judges

David Oulton, Melanie Mayoh & Mark Rubery assessing the 4 leading Non Selfs.

Non Self AA 1&3

Steve Davies Silvers had a good day taking Best & 3rd Non Self & Runner-up Best in Show

Best Non Self & Runner-up BIS

Steve Davies' Silver Adult Sow 'Winnie'

Best Non Self & Runner-up BIS

Steve Davies' Silver Adult Sow 'Winnie'

Best N/Self 5-8

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 boar 'Gopher'



The fantastic venue - the Leipziger Messe with 5 huge exhibition halls.

The NACC's visiting reporter was impressed by a team of 4 fine Goldens shown by Petra Gemeinhardt. This sow scored 96.5 points under the European judging system.

Colditz Castle was nearby


Best in Show

Steve Davies recorded a fabulous Double BIS with his Silver 5-8 boar 'Gopher' winning both the NACC Stock Show and the host Welsh National Show.

It was an outstanding day for Silver Agoutis as they took all 3 places in the Grand Challenge AA.

Photo: Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show

1&3 Steve Davies Silver 5-8 boar & adult sow; 2. Mary Jaffa's Silver adult boar.

Photo: Lyndon Nowell


Best in Show

Steve Davies recorded a fabulous Double BIS with his Silver 5-8 boar 'Gopher'.

Photo: Lyndon Nowell

Double
Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 boar's pen covered in NACC & WNCC rosettes after his Double BIS achievement.

NACC Judge;
Peter Gammie


Peter had a respectable entry of 48.

Goldens: 9
Silvers: 18
Lemons: 9
Cinnamons: 2
Solids: 10

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver's

1. 5-8 boar; 2&3 adults sows

Best in Show

The leading 5.

Steve's 2 adults & 2 5-8's; & Mary Jaffa's Silver 5-8 boar.

(not in final pacement order)

Silver 5-8's

Peter had a quality entry of Silver and was impressed with the five 5-8's. Peter seen looking over them with Pete Holdaway & Esther Arnold keenly looking on with Mary Jaffa not too far away.

Silver 5-8's

1&3 Steve's boar & sow;
2.  Mary Jaffa's boar

Line-up not in final placings order.

Depressed

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow 'Kanga' resting her head in resignation at coming third.

Best AOC

Steve Davies Lemon 5-8 boar was Best AOC and second in the 5-8 Chal, and fourth BIS

Golden 5-8

Best Esther Arnold's boar

Cinnamon 5-8

Only two Cinnamon's on show both 5-8's, Peter seen here assessing the bellies on them.

Photo: Lyndon Nowell

Cinnamon 5-8

Best Cinnamon - Pete Holdaway's 5-8 boar 'Rochford'

Chall. 5-8

1&2 S. Davies' Silver & Lemon boars;
3. M. Jaffa's Silver boar (centre)

Silver Adults

Peter in action with Esther stewarding.

Silver Adults

The leading 5 in the class of 9.

Not in final placings order.

Best Silver Ad

Steve Davies' Silver adult sow 'Robin' seen patiently in waiting won a very strong class of nine adults.

Silver Adult 1&2

Steve's Silver sows 'Robin' & 'Winnie'

(R-L)

Silver Adult 1-3

1&2 Steve's Silver sows; 3. Pete Holdaway's Silver boar

(L-R)

Best Golden

Best Golden AA was Esther Arnold's adult boar

Lemon Adults

Mary Jaffa's boar & sow

Golden u/5's

1&2 Steve's sow (centre) & boar (right); 3. Esther's boar.

Best U/5 was Steve's Silver boar 'Roo'.

The Two Petes!

Peter Gammie in conversation with Pete Holdaway

Best Solid

There was a much better & encouraging entry of 10 Solids.

Best going to Penny Bell's Optimist Stud's Lemon adult boar.

Solid Adults

Optimist's Lemon and Silver boars.

Liz Miles looking on.

Solid 5-8

Optimist's Silver boar

Solid u/5

New NACC Member Caroline Creese gave Penny's team a run for her money and won Best Youngster with her Silver sow.

Solid Any Age Line-up

Photo: Lyndon Nowell

NACC BIS Rosette



Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver u/5 boar 'Roo'

Best in Show
Line up

1. Steve Davies' Silver u/5 
2. Amy Heale's PE Golden ad
3. Matthews & Davey's DE Cream ad

Non Self
Best in Sections


Steve had a great day winning all 3 Non Self age sections.

Non Self Sections

BIS - Silver u/5 boar
Best N/S 5-8 - Lemon 5-8 boar
Best N/S adult - Silver sow

Non Self
Winner & R/up


1. Silver u/5 boar
2. Lemon 5-8 boar

Non Self
Runner-up


Steve Davies' Lemon 5-8 boar

Non Self
Best Adult


Steve Davies' Silver sow 'Winnie'

Judges

Self judge Tony O'Neill seen here after just giving way to Non Self judge Nikki Matthews' nomination for BIS.


Best in Show
Line up


1. Eclipse Cavies Black u5
2. S. Neesams's Lemon 5-8
3. Carnivals Alpaca 5-8

Best in Show
Line up


1. Eclipse Cavies Black u5
2. S. Neesams's Lemon 5-8
3. Carnivals Alpaca 5-8

Best Non Self

Simon Neesam's Lemon 5-8 sow

This just beat a very good Alpaca but was edged out by a classy young Black

Non Self
Sections


Simon had a great all-round day when his team of Lemon's won all 3 Non Self age sections

Non Self
Sections
(l-r)

Lemon 5-8 sow
Lemon u/5 boar
Lemon adult boar

Best Non Self
Line up (r-l)

1. S. Neesam Lemon 5-8
2. Carnivals Alpaca 5-8
3. S. Neesam Lemon u5


Third Non Self

Simon Neesam's Lemon u/5 boar

Third Non Self Adult

Simon's Cinnamon adult boar was also challenging with 3rd Non Self adult

Best Solid

New member
Ali Christie (Kirinsway Cavies) Cinnamon adult boar

Best Solid

New member
Ali Christie (Kirinsway Cavies) Cinnamon adult boar.

There was a good turnout of Solid's and almost certainly the largest seen on show all year, and also pleasing and rare to see was all 6 colours represented.

Kingsway Cavies showed a good and promising team.


All North Herts photos: Rex Matthews.

Best Solid u/5

A good class of 6 Solid u5's with Kirinsway's Chocolate just edging top spot.

Judges

Selfs: Amy Heale
N/Selfs: Steve Davies

Seen here judging the Best two pigs in show.

Despite being a local show the quality of pigs was of a very high level, infact many capable of winning at the highest level.


Juvenile
Best in Show

Olivia Fursland had a good day taking 1st & 3rd Best Juvenile with her Silver 5-8 sow & Silver adult boar.

Best Juvenile

Olivia Fursland's Silver 5-8 sow


Photos: Lyndon Nowell


Runner-up
Best in Show

It was a good yet so near day for Silvers with a double R/up BIS for Steve Davies' sows in both the Cornish & WAF Shows.

Marked & Ticked Judge:
Tony O'Neill

Tony had a busy day with a very good turnout of Agoutis for the NACC Points Show; also a Dutch CC Stock Show.

Runner-up
Best in Show

Steve Davies Silver adult sow 'Winnie' went r/up behind Eileen Emmett's Peruvian 5-8....damn longhairs!

Non Self Judges:
Peter Gammie (Coated) & Tony O'Neill (M&T)

Seen in discussion whilst doing the duplicates.

Look what I've found!

Peter finds a white hair!

Face tells the story!

Tony's expression when Peter wanted the Peruvian as Best Non Self due to a couple of white hairs!

Silver owner Steve had a similar expression when he realised he'd forgot to remove them!

President

NACC President Brian Emmett and wife Eileen found the long journey worthwhile with a double BIS - Peruvian 5-8 (Cornish); Sheltie u5 (WAF).

This spoilt the day for Steve's Silver sows who took a double r/up BIS.

Best Juvenile

Olivia Furland's Silver 5-8 sow took the Cornish Best Juvenile award, this was a sow which impressed Self/RV & Juv judge Ian Cinderby.


Judges

Selfs: Martin Pearse
M&T: Pete Holdaway
Coated: Nikki Matthews

Seen here judging the duplicates with the leading two Silvers.

Nikki's glaze showing clear love for the BIS winning baby Sheltie (just out of picture)!

Runner-up
Best in Show

Steve Davies Silver 5-8 sow 'Kanga' went r/up behind Eileen Emmett's Sheltie u/5....damn longhairs!

Marked & Ticked Judge:
Les Dawson

The leading two Silvers 'Kanga' & 'Winnie' also showing well for the camera too.

Best Marked & Ticked

The leading 3 M&T were all Silvers from Steve.

5-8 sow; adult sow; u/5 boar.

Best Marked & Ticked

The leading 3 M&T were all Silvers from Steve.

5-8 sow; adult sow; u/5 boar.

Best Juvenile

Olivia Fursland's Silver 5-8 sow had to settle for 4th under judge Martin Pearse.


4th Best Senior (adult/5-8) in Show - Signe Egelund 's Golden Agouti sow.

(Photo: Pete Holdaway)

7th Best Senior (adult/5-8) in Show - Camilla Hansen's Solid Golden.

(Photo: Pete Holdaway)



BEST IN SHOW

A fantastic win for Pete Holdaway's Silver 5-8 boar 'Rattrap'.



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST IN SHOW

A fantastic win for Pete Holdaway's Silver 5-8 boar 'Rattrap'.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show Judge:
Amy Heale

Best in Show judge was Amy Heale, seen here judging one of the two Silver boars in the BIS line up.

The show proved to be the largest Cavy entry of the Year with 790 cavies entered.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

       NACC
Vice Presidents

Pete Holdaway & Simon Neesam find a minute to relax before judging commenses.

Photo:
Tony Cooke

Daisy Broad

A very keen six year old Daisy had a terrific day and result when her Silver adult boar 'Fritz' won Best Marked & Ticked Adult.
(Judge: Graham Godfrey)


Photo:
Danielle Broad

Malcolm Atkinson

NACC points were awarded in both the Non Self 5-8 & u/5 classes.

Non Self 5-8 judge Malcolm's Best Agouti was Pete Holdaway's Silver boar 'Rattrap' which went on to a fantastic Best in Show.

Steve Davies

Non Self u/5 Judge Steve had the largest section of the show with 99 entries.

Best Agouti in the Non Self u/5 section was N&J Betts' (formerly Miss Jane Phillipson) Silver sow.


Photo:
Tony Cooke

Phil Gard

Phil is stopped in his tracks on his way to deliver a snack to judge Steve Davies!


Photo:
Tony Cooke


Judge:
Pete Holdaway

Pete had a decent entry of 22 in the YSS, this was made up of:
Goldens: 8
Silvers: 9
Lemons: 3
Solids: 2
Cinnamon: 0
Cream: 0
Chocolates: 0

The Supporting Adult & 5-8 classes contained 37.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST IN SHOW

YSS BIS went to Steve Davies' Silver Sow 'Kanga'

Best in Show

YSS BIS went to Steve Davies' Silver Sow 'Kanga'

Best in Show

YSS BIS went to Steve Davies' Silver Sow 'Kanga'

Best Silver Boar

Mary Jaffa's took  Best Silver Boar & 3rd BIS.

Best Golden

Best Golden went to a boar from a delighted Bob Chappell.

Best Golden

Best Golden went to a delighted Bob Chappell.

Best Golden Sow

Best Golden Sow went to Steve Davies.

Golden Chall

1. Bob Chappell; 2&3 S. Davies (boar & sow)

These 3 were from the same litter.

Best Lemon

Steve Davies' boar 'Roo'  (No photo available)

Best in Show Rosette

BEST SUPPORT

Best Support Adult/5-8 was Steve Davies' Silver adult boar 'Tigger'

This win made 'Tigger' a NACC Champion.

BEST SUPPORT

Best Support Adult/5-8 was Steve Davies' Silver adult boar 'Tigger'

This win made 'Tigger' a NACC Champion.

Third Support

Third best Support went to Steve Davies' Silver adult sow 'Winnie'.

1&2 Adults

Leading two Adults were Steve' Silver boar 'Tigger' & sow 'Winnie'.

Silver Adults
(L-R)

1. S. Davies' boar 'Tigger'
2. S. Davies' sow 'Winnie'
3. D. Broad's boar 'Fritz'

Photo: L. Nowell

Golden Adult

Best Golden Adult was Steve Davies' boar.

Lemon Adult

Best Lemon Adult was Steve Davies' boar 'Paddy'.

Leading Adults

First two Silvers followed by the Lemon.

Best 5-8 & Second Support

Best 5-8 & second Best Support was Steve Davies' Silver sow 'Robin'.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best AOC 5-8

Best AOC 5-8 & Second Best AC 5-8 was Simon Neesam's Lemon boar 'Seville'.

Best Support Top 3

1. Silver adult boar
2. Silver 5-8 sow
3. Silver adult sow

Best Support Top 3

1. Silver adult boar
2. Silver 5-8 sow
3. Silver adult sow



NACC Member Mary Jaffa judging an Agouti. This was Mary's first judging engagement in Scotland, where she made a very favourable impression. She found judging with co-judge Bryan Mayoh particularly entertaining! Photo: Pam Gardner.


We deeply regret to announce the sudden death on friday 17th August of Club Panel Judge, Andrew Pearson at the young age of just 46.

Our deepest sympathies go to his family, in particular his three young children Matthew, Ben & Daisy...two of whom were with him when he judged his last show - our Welsh Area Show in November 2011. RIP.


Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver u/5 sow 'Kanga'


Best Non Self

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow 'Robin'


Photos: Lyndon Nowell

Best Non Self

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow 'Robin'

Best Non Self u/5

Steve Davies' Silver sow 'Kanga'

Best Non Self u/5

Steve Davies' Silver sow 'Kanga'


Judge:

Tony O'Neill


The Stock Show entry was a good one of 47, this was made up of
Goldens: 6
Silvers: 27
Cinnamons: 3
Lemons: 8
Chocolates: 2
Solids:1

Thank you to all who exhibited and in particular John & Pam Gardner from Scotland making their NACC SS debut.


Photo: Amy Heale

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver adult boar 'Tigger'


'Tigger' followed up his NACC SASS win at Bath & West

BIS Line-up (R-L)

Tony judging the Best in Show line-up.

His top five came from the 27 strong Silvers.

BIS Line-up (R-L)

1. S.Davies'
Silver adult boar
2. M. Jaffa's
Silver adult boar
3. S.Davies'
Silver 5-8 sow
4. S.Davies'
Silver 5-8 sow
5. M. Jaffa's
Silver u/5 boar

BIS Line-up (R-L)

see above.

Silver Adults

Tony assessing the grooming on the leading Silver adult boars


Photo: Amy Heale

Best AOC
(all Lemons)

1. S. Davies' u/5 boar (centre)
2. S. Neesam's 5-8 sow (left)
3. S. Davies' Adult boar (right)

Cinnamon Adult

Simon Neesam's boar 'Harris Tweed' was third AOC adult behind two Lemons.

Judging

Tony with book steward Tina Tennant.




Photo: Amy Heale

Best u/5

Mary Jaffa's Silver boar

Rosettes

The rosettes on offer

Best in Show Rosette


Rosette centre
S.Davies Lemon boar 'Pimpernel'


Non Self 5-8 Judge:
Simon Neesam


As well as the NACC classes Agouti Points were awarded in the N/S 5-8 class under NACC Panel Judge Simon Neesam.

Best Agouti in his section - Pete Holdaway's Silver boar 'Rattrap'.


Photo: Amy Heale



Mr & Mrs Betts

The Happy Newly Married Couple.


The happy event was held at Brook Honiley Court Hotel, Honiley near Warwick.



Photos: Steve Davies





The cutting of the Wedding Cake.

NACC Lady Members present:

Diane Nunn & Amy Heale

NACC Idiot Members Present!

Pete Holdaway & Steve Davies.





Photo: Amy Heale


Judge:

Emma Whitcombe

The Stock Show entry was a reasonable 31, this was made up of Silvers 16; Goldens 9;  Lemons 5; Cinnamons 1; Creams, Chocolates & Solids sadly zero.

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver adult boar 'Tigger'

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver adult boar 'Tigger'

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show

Line up (L-R)

1. S. Davies' Silver adult boar 'Tigger'
2. P. Holdaway's Silver adult sow
'Rattatooey' 3. M. Jaffa's Silver u/5 sow

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show
Line up (R-L)

1. S. Davies' Silver adult boar 'Tigger'
2. P. Holdaway's Silver adult sow
'Rattatooey' 3. M. Jaffa's Silver u/5 sow

Best Golden

Barnwell Stud's 5-8 sow.

This was a much admired pig.

Best A.O.C.

Steve Davies' Lemon adult boar 'Pooh'

Best Juvenile

Olivia Fursland's Silver u/5 sow


A very promising baby from new member Olivia, this lovely sow also came third in a strong class of five Silver u/5's.

Silver Adult class (L-R)

1. S. Davies' boar; 2&3 Pete Holdaway's sow & boar 'Raucous'.

A strong class of 7.

Golden Adult

Winner Barnwell Stud's sow

Lemon Adult class (L-R)

1&2 Steve Davies' boars 'Pooh' & 'Paddy'; 3. Mary Jaffa's boar 'Hercules'.

Best 5-8

Steve Davies' Silver sow 'Robin'

Best U/5

Mary Jaffa's
Silver sow

Mary also got second in the class of 5 with another very promising sow.

Litter Brothers

'Tigger' & 'Pooh'


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Litter Brothers

'Tigger' & 'Pooh'


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Rosettes

BIS Rosette

Centre: S. Davies' Lemon boar 'Pooh'

Book Steward

The pressure is starting to tell!

Emma's lovely mum Diane is wondering why she volunteered!

Actually she really enjoyed it and did a good job.

Emma in deep concentration whilst judging the 5-8m Chall; seen are Barnwell Studs Golden & Steve's Silver.

Would You Argue With Her!?

Emma with her BIS winning pig.


Judge:

Peter Gammie

Peter judged the Marked & Ticked section though he was dismayed at not being able to put forward to Best Non Self or BIS his Best Pig!

Best Agouti: Steve Davies - Silver 5-8 sow 'Robin'

Best Non Self

As Steve's pigs weren't able to be duplicated Best Non Self went to Peter's second Best Agouti ie Barnwell Studs Golden 5-8 sow.

Best Non Self

Barnwell Studs Golden 5-8 sow.

A much admired lovely pig.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Coated Judge:

Amy Heale


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell


Best in Show

Pete Holdaway's Silver Agouti adult boar 'Raucous'.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show

1. Pete Holdaway's Silver Agouti adult boar.
2. Amanda Knight's PEw Crested adult sow.
3. Amy Heale's PE Golden adult.

Photo: L. Nowell


Best in Show

The WAF BIS rosette.


New NACC Member Kaidyn Wight was delighted when with his huge Lemon adult boar won 3rd Best Juvenile at the William Nimmo Memorial Show.

Photo: Suzanne Wight


Devon County saw a good turnout of Agoutis.

Second Best Agouti was Barnwell Stud's Golden adult sow (pictured)

Best Agouti was Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow.

Photos: L. Nowell

A delighted Mary Jaffa is presented with her two Single Champ Certs for her boars 'Jingle Bells' & 'Radar' by NACC Secretary Steve Davies.

In the background is NACC Vice President Pete Holdaway, 2 days of the Cider Tent clearly starting to take its toll!


Best in Show

At Devon County's thursday show BIS went to Mary Jaffa's Silver adult boar 'Radar'.

Photo: Lyndon Nowell


Agent Orange Strikes Again!      Mary Jaffa's Agoutis 1st and 3rd Best in Show

Pete gave Mary a lift to this show, having persuaded her to go thinking that it would be a nice day out at the first agricultural show of the year. On arrival, they found that due to deep mud after weeks of heavy rain cars were having to be towed into the exhibitors' car park. Using cunning worthy of the Secret Service, they found another, drier, car park rather nearer the cider - sorry, cavy tent.

The showground was 3 inches deep in mud and it "lashed" down all day, a tornado was reported not so many miles away. At the end Pete apologised to Mary for persuading her to go and suggested that it might have been better if they'd stayed at home but Mary didn't seem to mind!

BIS and 3rd BIS amongst quality competition went to Mary Jaffa's adult Silver boars - the well-nourished 'Radar' and toned young pretender 'Wilkinson'.

Judge: Gerry Harvey

Photo: Lyndon Nowell

'Wilkinson', being new to celebrity status, revels in the media attention  whilst 'Radar' takes it all in his ample stride.

Photo: Lyndon Nowell

'Radar' showing his best side, breathing in.

Photo: Lyndon Nowell


Best Non Self
& Third BIS

Pete Holdaway's Silver 5-8 sow 'Rootine' who  however had to give way to two impressive Self Blacks.

Judge: Steve Davies

Second Best Non Self

Mary Jaffa's huge Silver adult boar 'Radar'

Pictured here looking away in disgust at coming second!

This was Redruth's first show for 25yrs and what a success it was, an excellent venue, very well organised and rewarded with a very large entry for the area of 150+.

Photo: Amy Heale




John Gardner made the long journey south of the border and was rewarded when his huge Lemon boar 'Goliath' (pictured below) won the Aby/Agouti section, later going on to Fifth in the Best in Show line-up.


Best in Show

John Gardner's Lemon adult boar 'Goliath'


Photo:
J&P Gardner


Best in Show

Steve Davies' Silver u/5 sow 'Xara'

Judges: I.Cinderby/J.Davey/R.Couchman


Best in Shows

It was a fantastic day for the Agouti with Steve Davies' 5-8 litter brothers taking double BIS.

Wyevern -
Silver 5-8

WAF -
Lemon 5-8

Wyevern BIS

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 boar 'Tigger'

Marked & Ticked Judge

Jane Phillipson

Jane had a large entry with both Agouti & Himalayan Stock Shows.


NACC MASS Judge

Steve Davies

The entry was a slightly disappointing one of 27 made up of 14 Silvers; 4 Goldens; 4 Lemons; 1 Cinnamon; 4 Solids.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell - from Club archives.

NACC MASS

Best in Show

Mary Jaffa's Silver adult boar 'Southern Drifter'                                  This was Mary's first NACC SS Best in Show, congratulations.

Mary wants us to believe that 'Southern Drifter' was named after a boat moored on the English Riveira near her own superyacht but we think her secret's out - she's just been watching too many Westerns!

Presentation

President Mr. Brian Emmett presents a very pleased Mary Jaffa with her BIS trophies.

R/up BIS

Pete Holdaway's very promising baby Silver sow 'Rootine'.

Best Golden

Esther Arnold's 5-8 boar

Best A.O.C.

Daniel Bennett's Lemon 5-8 boar

Silver Adults (R-L)

1. Mary Jaffa's boar 'Radar'
2. Pete Holdaway's boar 'Rappahannock'
3. Jane Phillipson's boar

Golden Adult

Best was Esther Arnold's sow

A.O.C. Adult

Best was the single Cinnamon, Pete Holdaway's boar 'Romford'

Silver 5-8's (R-L)

1. Mary Jaffa's boar
2. Jane Phillipson's boar
3. Pete Holdaway's boar 'Raucous' 





Best Solid

Optimist Stud's Cream adult sow

Rosettes

'Southern Drifter's' pen covered with his NACC rosettes.

BIS Rosette

Centre - Steve Davies' Lemon boar 'Pimpernel'


Points Competition

Trophies 2011

The trophies were presented at the end of a very smooth and harmonious AGM by President Mr. Brian Emmett.

Golden, Silver, Lemon & Overall Winner

Steve Davies

Silver R/Up

Mary Jaffa

Cinnamon Winner

Pete Holdaway

Cinnamon & Cream R/Up

Emma Whitcombe (DI-L-Emma Stud)

Lemon R/Up

Stuart Inch

Chocolate Winner

Emma Whitcombe (DI-L-Emma Stud)

Solid Winner

Optimist Stud (Penny Bell)

The remaining prize winners were sadly not present at the show.


W.A.F.

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Lemon 5-8 boar 'Pooh'

W.A.F.

Runner up BIS

Steve Davies Silver u/5 sow 'Robin'

BIS & R/up BIS


Best Marked & Ticked Adult and Vic Bailey Memorial Cup for Best Silver Adult:

Mary Jaffa's boar 'Radar'




Photo: Lyndon Nowell

AVE MARIA!

Mary and Brendan had a smashing time at the NACC Awards Ceremony in the Cairn Hotel when presented with the Fernie Bowl by Secretary, Steve Davies.  Sadly, we have no photograph of the ensuing devastation but 'Radar' posing with his trophy (which survived unscathed) can be seen above.

Mary Jaffa celebrating her Fernie Bowl (NACC ASS Best Silver Adult) & Vic Bailey Memorial Cup (Best Silver Adult - Bradford Champ) wins...

WITH

Husband (and now Agent) Brendan fielding calls from the National Press in the background!


Photo: Amy Heale

Best Marked & Ticked 5-8; 7th in the BIS line-up and Best AA Agouti:

Simon Neesam's "exquisite" Silver sow



Photo: Lyndon Nowell

Best Marked & Ticked u/5:

Malcolm Atkinson's Silver boar





Photo: Lyndon Nowell

Best Solid:

Tartuffe Cavies' (Nicky Reynolds) Cinnamon boar 'Tartuffe Heathcliffe'.

This splendid example of the breed was also Best Solid in the NACC Adult Stock Show.

Photo: N.Reynolds


Adult Stock Show judge was
Simon Neesam

The Adult entry was 23 with 27 in the Supporting 5-8 & u/5 classes




Photo: Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Lemon boar 'Pimpernel'

This win followed up Pimpernel's Best Support as an u/5 in 2011

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Lemon adult boar 'Pimpernel'

Best Support

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 boar 'TIgger'

Best Silver & R/up BIS

Mary Jaffa's boar 'Radar'




Photo: Lyndon Nowell

Best Silver sow:

Class of 4:

Steve Davies 'Rosie'

Best Silver sow:

Class of 4:

Steve Davies 'Rosie'

Best Golden:

Steve Davies' boar 'Devon'

Best Golden sow:

Steve Davies

Best Cinnamon:

Pete Holdaway's boar 'Romford'.

Best Solid:

Tartuffe Cavies' (Nicky Reynolds) Cream boar 'Tartuffe Heathcliffe'.


Photo: N.Reynolds


Best Support

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 boar 'Tigger'

Silver 5-8 Class

Second in the large class of 13 was Steve Davies' sow 'Winnie'

Best Golden 5-8

Steve Davies' sow 'Minnie'

Best Lemon 5-8

Steve Davies' boar 'Pooh'

Challenge 5-8 (r-l):

Steve Davies' Silver boar 'Tigger'; Lemon boar 'Pooh' (Tigger's litter brother); Silver sow 'Winnie'

Best U/5

Steve Davies' Silver sow 'Robin'

Silver class winner of 6

Best Golden U/5

Steve Davies' sow 'Tangerine'

Support Challenge (r-l)

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 boar 'Tigger'; Silver u5 sow 'Robin'; Lemon 5-8 boar 'Pooh'


It was a good start to the New Year 2012 for the Agouti and Pete Holdaway when his Silver u/5 sow 'Rootine' was awarded Best N/S & R/up BIS.

The Silver is flanked by Amanda Knight's Black u/5 sow & Black Crested adult sow (1st & 3rd BIS).

Best Non Self:

Pete Holdaway's Silver u/5 sow 'Rootine'.

Judge & both photos:
Amy Heale