HOME
MEMBERSHIP
CLUB SHOP
OFFICERS & JUDGES
HISTORY OF THE CLUB
ROLL OF HONOUR
BREED STANDARDS
STOCK FOR SALE
PHOTO GALLERIES
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
1999
1996
1995
1994
1978
1973
1971
1970
1969
1951
1948
1924
1923
1922
1920
1908
1903
1900
LIBRARY
SHOWS 2017
SCHEDULES
NEWSLETTERS
POINTS COMPETITION
STOCK CENSUSES
RULES
BREEDERS' DIRECTORY
LINKS
INTERNATIONAL AGOUTIS
CAVY WELFARE
GUESTBOOK



Festive Spirit

NACC President Brian Emmett was in festive spirit whilst helping with NCC committee duties.

Madelaine Coomber, newly elected NACC Panel Judge (2015/16) looking on.

BIS Judging

Ian Cinderby (Selfs)
Don Payne (Coated)
Pete Holdaway (M&T)

Show attracted a good entry of 392

BIS: Lilly Leete's PEG adult sow

Best N/Self

Steve Davies' Silver adult sow went Best M&T and BIS R/up

M&T R/up

Mary Jaffa's Lemon 5-8 boar which also won NACC ISS BIS


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

M&T Judge

Pete Holdaway judged the M&T section, seen here with the strong 5-8 Silver class; whilst Mary Jaffa did his book.

Mary at this point was unaware on what a good day she was having with her Agoutis.

M&T Judge

Pete Holdaway in action judging Peter Gammie's Silver sow which went M&T 5-8 R/up, pushing Mary's Lemon winner very hard.

M&T Judge

Pete Holdaway assessing Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 boar.



Judge
Peter Gammie


This ISS was new for the Club and attracted a good entry of 27.

The total entry with the Supporting Classes being 64.

High Quality

The standard throughout the ISS was encouragingly very high and gave Peter much to ponder.

Hopefully a good sign for strong adult classes in 2015.

BEST IN SHOW

Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar


This proved to be Mary's day, not only winning the ISS she also got Best Support with her Lemon U/5 boar and also topped many of the Silver and Lemon classes.

BIS Line Up

1. Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar
2. Simon Neesam's Silver sow
3. Steve Davies' Lemon sow


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BIS Line Up
(L-R)

1. Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar
2. Simon Neesam's Silver sow
3. Steve Davies' Lemon sow

BIS Line Up
(L-R)

1. Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar
2. Simon Neesam's Silver sow
3. Steve Davies' Lemon sow

BIS Line Up
(L-R)

1. Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar
2. Simon Neesam's Silver sow
3. Steve Davies' Lemon sow

Best Golden

Bob Chappell's boar

Silver Chall

1. Simon Neesam's Silver sow (R)
2. Mary Jaffa's boar (L)
3. Steve Davies' boar (C)

Silver Boars
(L-R)

1. Mary Jaffa
2. Steve Davies

Lemon Boars
(R-L)

1. Mary Jaffa
2. Steve Davies

Best AOC

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate sow 'Drizzle'

R/up Best AOC

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon boar 'Papa Stour'

Best & R/up AOC

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate sow 'Drizzle' went Best AOC with stablemate Cinnamon boar 'Papa Stour' R/up.

Best Solid

Mapplewood Studs Cinnamon sow

Boar Chall
(L-R)

1. Mary Jaffa's Lemon
2. Steve Davies' Lemon
3. Mary Jaffa's Silver

Sow Chall
(L-R)

1. Simon Neesam's Silver
2. Steve Davies' Lemon
3. Barnwell Stud's Golden


Supporting Classes

The Supporting Adult & U/5 classes saw 37 exhibits which again were overall of a high standard.

Peter seen here assessing the leading adult - Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon sow 'Candy'.

Best Support

Mary Jaffa's Lemon U/5 boar

R/up Best Support

Barnwell Stud's Golden U/5 sow

Third Best Support

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon adult sow 'Candy'


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Support
Line-up


1. Mary Jaffa's Lemon U/5 boar
2. Barnwell Stud's Golden U/5 sow
3. Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon adult sow


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

The Look!

Despite no sign today of the 'Gammie Squint' there was still a number of facial expressions from Peter where no words were required!

However both Peter and book steward Steve were impressed with the in depth high quality stock.

Silver Adult

Best Silver adult and r/up Best Adult was Steve Davies' boar.

The Silver adult class was one of the few dissappointing classes of the day with just 3 erxhibits, though of a good standard.

Cream Adult

Just the one Cream on show in all ages, though a good example, Tickety-Boo Stud's adult sow.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Chocolate Adult

Winner of a good class of 5 exhibits was Tickety-Boo Stud's boar.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Solid

B&E Emmett's Silver adult sow

Golden U/5s

Barnwell Stud's two very promising sows headed the class of 5.
The winner on the left going R/up Best Support.

Golden U/5s

Barnwell Stud's two very promising sows headed the class of 5.
The winner on the left going R/up Best Support.

Silver U/5s
(L-R)

1. Mary Jaffa's boar
2. Steve Davies' boar
3. Simon Neesam's boar

Silver U/5s

1. Mary Jaffa's boar (L)
2. Steve Davies' boar (R)
3. Simon Neesam's boar (C)

Cinnamon U/5


Just two AOC U/5's both Cinnamon's the winner being Madelaine Coomber's boar.



BEST IN SHOW

Oswestry CS BIS - Steve Davies' Lemon 5-8 boar.

The Oswestry venue held the ESCC MASS and supported a Oswestry Cavy Show. The total entry far exceeded early expectations with a splendid entry of 365 with a great entry for the ESCC of 195.

Photos:
Rex Matthews

Points Show

This was a NACC Points Show and we were very pleased to have Malcolm Atkinson travelling down to judge.

BIS in the ESCC SS was Red Robin Stud's Black U/5 sow.



SHOW OF THE YEAR!

Real London again proved a real cracker and proved as hoped the show of the year and attracted a record entry of 965, lets hope for that magic 1000 next year.

BIS judge Roger Bebbington seen here in action judging the BIS R/up Silver adult.

BIS: Darren Fieldhouse's Texel adult

The Stage

This year saw a magnificent new BIS and victory row stage.

This proved a great and eye catching central point and really helped make the show the huge success it was.

The stage was designed & built by Rex Matthews - a real credit to you.

I must also mention Tony O'Neill who helped paint the stage and designed and had the graphics made.

BIS R/up

It was another good year at Real for Agoutis.

Mary Jaffa's Silver adult boar recorded an excellent BIS R/up.

4th BIS

Daisy Broad recorded a fabulous 4th BIS with her awesome Lemon 5-8 boar.

A very keen & talented 8 yr old; congratulations.

BIS R/up

Mary Jaffa's Silver boar went Best M&T Adult under judge Steve Davies; and later R/up BIS.

Agouti Adults

M&T Adult Judge Steve Davies' leading Agouti's.

1. Mary Jaffa's Silver boar
2. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon sow
3. Mary Jaffa's Cinnamon sow
4. Bob Chappell's Golden boar

4th Agouti Ad

Bob Chappell's Golden boar went 4th Best Agouti Adult; seen here on the right alongside the second Golden - Esther Arnold's sow.

M&T Chall Adult

1. Mary Jaffa's Silver boar
2. R&S Askew's DEG Roan boar
3. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon sow

M&T Chall Adult

1. Mary Jaffa's Silver boar
2. R&S Askew's DEG Roan boar
3. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon sow

M&T 5-8's

Judge Amy Heale

Best M&T went to Daisy Broad's Lemon boar.

M&T 5-8 R/up

Jane Betts' Silver sow went R/up M&T 5-8.

This pig really took the eye of judge Amy and caught the attention of Steve!

M&T 5-8 R/up

Jane Betts' Silver sow went R/up M&T 5-8.

This pig really took the eye of judge Amy and caught the attention of Steve!

M&T U/5's

Judge Peter Gammie

Peter seen here showing off the 'Gammie Squint' to booksteward Hazel Beaudin.

Best M&T went to Daisy Broad's Lemon boar.

Best M&T U/5

Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar went Best M&T U/5.

Club Stand

The NACC had a Club Stand at Real for the first time; this was a joint stand with the Dutch CC.



YSS Judge
Jane Betts

After last years record entry of 92, the hoped 100 this year proved not to be with a slightly disappointing entry of 66; however the quality proved to be high overall.

YSS entry: 30
Supporting Classes: 36 (24 Adults; 12 5-8's)

Jane pictured with the BIS Golden boar.

BEST IN SHOW

Bob Chappell's Golden boar 'Peanut' took BIS.

This was the first YSS BIS for a Golden since 2008.

Photo:
L. Nowell

BEST IN SHOW

Bob Chappell's Golden boar 'Peanut' took BIS.

BEST IN SHOW


Bob Chappell's Golden boar 'Peanut' took BIS.

BIS R/up

Best Solid & R/up BIS went to Mapplewood Stud's Cinnamon sow.

This is the best result for the Solid at any NACC SS; owners the Stevens family were delighted.

BIS R/up &
Best Solid

Best Solid & R/up BIS went to Mapplewood Stud's Cinnamon sow.



Photo:
L. Nowell

BIS R/up &
Best Solid

Best Solid & R/up BIS went to Mapplewood Stud's Cinnamon sow.



Photo:
L. Nowell

Third BIS

Mary Jaffa's Lemon boar took the 3rd BIS spot.

Best Silver

Michele Tricker's Silver sow went Best Silver.

This was a great result in her first year back to the fancy after a 10yr absence.

Michele last won this trophy in 2000.

Best AOC

Best Cinnamon & AOC went to Fred Arnold's sow.


Disappointingly after last years good entry there were just 3 AOC's (all Cinnamons); however Fred's sow shows real promise.

Golden Sow

Best Golden sow & Golden R/up was Barnwell Stud

Silver Boar

Best Silver boar went to Pete Holdaway

(pictured centre)



Photo:
Pam Gardner

Solid Silver


R/up Best Solid went to Optimist Stud's Silver boar




Photo:
Pam Gardner


Best Support Ad/5-8

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow


Photo:
L. Nowell

Best Support Ad/5-8

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow


Photo:
L. Nowell

Best Support Ad/5-8

Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow

Best Support Ad/5-8

1. Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow
2. Bob Chappell's Golden Ad boar
3. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon Ad sow

Best Support Ad/5-8

1. Steve Davies' Silver 5-8 sow
2. Bob Chappell's Golden Ad boar
3. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon Ad sow

Best Adult

Bob Chappell's Golden boar went Best Adult.


Photo:
L. Nowell

R/up Adult

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon sow 'Candy'


Candy pictured right alongside Mary Jaffa's Cinnamon sow.

Best Choc

Madelaine Coomber's boar



Photo:
Pam Gardner

AOC Ad Chal

1. Tickety-Boo's Cinn sow
2. M. Coomber's Choc br
3. Tickety-Boo's Cream sow


Photo:
Pam Gardner



AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CAVY SHOW

Reserve BIS from the 554 entry went to River Rose Cavy Studs (Heather & Graeme Rosenow from Victoria) Silver adult sow 'Tulsa'.

Photo:
H&G Rosenow



Adult Stock Show

(NACC Points)

Best M&T went to Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon sow 'Candy'

Judge: Steve Davies

Photo:
L. Nowell

Intermediate Stock Show

(NACC Points Show)


Best Agouti went to Pete Holdaway's Silver sow

Judge: Simon Neesam

Photo:
L. Nowell

Young Stock Show

(NACC Points Show)


Best Agouti went to Jane Betts' Silver sow

Judge: Rex Matthews

Photo:
L. Nowell



RECORD ENTRY

Wyevern's popular June show attracted a massive entry of 735 far exceeding the usual good entry of 400-500.

A view of BIS.



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show
Judge:

Best in Show judge was NACC Panel Judge Ros Lockwood.


NACC Member Rex Matthews in the background.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Cinnamon Joy

Tickety Boo Studs 6 hour journey from Scotland proved worthwhile, their lovely Cinnamon adult sow had a great day: Best M&T; 3rd Best NSelf; 5th BIS; NACC BIS

Jane Betts

The huge entry meant the M&T section was split; Jane Betts judge the Agoutis.
Jane had an entry of 60 Agoutis plus other M&T.

Best in her Section was Tickety Boo Stud's Cinnamon Agouti adult sow 'Candy'

Steve Davies

Steve was the other M&T judge, who judge the large Fox, Tan & Otter section aswell as the Dutch. He had no hesitation on agreeing that the Cinnamon was Best M&T.

It was a warm humid day (far too hot for Steve!) which saw the odd rumble of thunder.

The Show Hall was very colourful decorated in flags from Countries in the Football World Cup currently being held....Steve seen rightfully behind the England flag....though sadly they weren't playing that evening as hoped!!!!!

Agouti AA

1. Tickety Boo
Cinn Adult sow

2. Daisy Broad
Lemon U/5 boar

3. M. Coomber
Choc Adult boar

Daisy Broad

Super Day

8 year old Daisy Broad had a triumphant day with her two superb Agouti boars.

First her Lemon u/5 boar 'Kivu' went R/up Best M&T in a section of 160+.

Secondly 'Kivu's' Silver dad 'Aljaz' won Best Juvenile Non Self

A terrific day for Daisy


Photo:
Danielle Broad

Juvenile
Best in Show

The line up for BIS with Daisy's Silver boar 'Aljaz' taking the R/up spot behind the Self Black.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell


NACC Judge Emma Whitcombe

There was a great entry of 76 which was made up of:

Golden: 16
Silver: 20
Lemon: 10
Cinnamon: 11
Cream: 7
Chocolate: 7
Solid: 4
Guide/St: 1

Photo:
Pam Gardner


With NACC photographer Steve Davies busy judging there's sadly fewer NACC photos than normal, sorry.

Best in Show

Tickety Boo Stud's lovely Cinnamon adult sow 'Candy'

This win was the first for a Cinnamon since Peter Gammie won the SASS at Wessex 1990

R/up BIS

Steve Davies' Lemon 5-8 sow

3rd BIS

Bob Chappell's Golden U/5 boar

Best Silver

Steve Davies' 5-8 sow

Best Juvenile

8 year old Daisy Broad had a great day, her first home bred Agouti her Lemon U/5 boar 'Kivu' winning Best Juvenile.

Kivu was also 3rd Best U/5 in the NACC Show

also

Wyevern classes was R/up Best Marked & Ticked

Photo:
Danielle Broad



Best in Show

N&J Betts Silver adult boar 'Whisky' took the top honours.


Photo: Jane Betts



Club Champion

Pam Gardner recieves a Club Champion Certificate on behalf of hubby John (Tickety Boo Stud) from NACC Secretary Steve Davies.

Champion being their Cinnamon sow 'Pop'.

This is the first Cinnamon Champion claimed/awarded by the Club for a number of decades, congratulations.

Club Champion

Pam Gardner with Tickety Boo Stud's Club Champion Certificate for their Cinnamon sow 'Pop'.

This is the first Cinnamon Champion claimed/awarded by the Club for a number of decades, congratulations.



Devon County for the first time in its history cancelled the show on the saturday. 
Heavy rain on the thursday and further rain on friday made the 'field' carparks very muddy and dangerous which resulted in an accident involving cars and a horsebox, and as a result for Health & Safety reasons it was decided to cancel Saturday Show.
This was a huge shame the weather forced this on this extremely popular event. This now caused a huge problem to the excellent Cavy Show Organisers!
However thanks to their efforts and discussion with the Devon County Officials they managed to get the Cavy Show to go ahead; this proved a strange experience with bar some Livestock and a Farrier the rest of the Show was being dismantled!
Despite the Show cancellation just a small number of the 394 Cavy Exhibits were absent.


M&T Judge:
Peter Gammie


Peter doing a long distance version of the 'Gammie Squint' on a Cinnamon adult boar.

Best in Section and R/Up BIS was Steve Davies' Lemon U/5 sow.

M&T Judging

Peter in action with NACC Members, with NACC Members Tony O'Neill (book) and Pam Gardner and Sue Cook stewarding.

N/Self Judging

Peter & Melanie assess the leading two Agouti's (Steve Davies' Lemon U/5 sow and Lemon 5-8 boar) which went 2nd & 3rd Best Non Self behind the BIS winning baby Aplaca from Jayne Davey.

Best N/Self AA

1. Jayne Davey's Alpaca U/5
2&3 Steve Davies' Lemon U/5 & 5-8

Seen here with the young Lemon sow asking her stablemate 'what's that little fuzzy thing!?'

BIS Line Up

1. Jayne Davey
Alpaca U/5
2. Steve Davies
Lemon U/5
3.Gillian Broad
Cream U/5

The Lemon sow now asking the Cream 'do you know what that little fuzzy thing is!?'



NACC JUDGE:
Rex Matthews

Rex had a good entry of 59 with all 6 colours present which included 22 AOC's helped by Tickety-Boo's marathon journey from Scotland.

Goldens: 15
Silvers: 13
Lemons: 8
Cinnamons: 12
Creams: 1
Chocolates: 9
Solids: 1

Best in Show going to Steve Davies' Lemon 5-8 boar 'Pickle'

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Lemon 5-8 boar 'Pickle'



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Grand Chall AA

1. Lemon 5-8
2. Silver 5-8
3. Silver U/5
4. Lemon U/5
5. Lemon U/5
6. Golden adult

Grand Chall AA

1. Lemon 5-8
2. Silver 5-8
3. Silver U/5
4. Lemon U/5
5. Lemon U/5
6. Golden adult

AOC Chall AA

1. Choc Ad sow
Tickety-Boo
2. Cinn 5-8 boar
Tickety- Boo
3. Choc Ad sow
Luke Holmes
4. Cinn U/5 boar
Tickety-Boo

Golden Adult

Rex in action judging the leading Golden, Esther Arnold's sow



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Chall AC Adult

1. Golden sow
Esther Arnold
2. Silver sow
Fursland Stud
3. Silver boar
Mary Jaffa

Cinnamon Adult

Rex in action judging the excellent entry of 6.

1.Fred Arnold
2. Mary Jaffa
3. Tonik Cavies

Chocolate Adult

Good class of 4.

1.Tickety-Boo Stud
2. Luke Holmes
3. Scelerisque Stud
4. Esther Arnold

Chall AOC Adult

1. Chocolate sow
Tickety-Boo Stud
2. Chocolate sow
Luke Holmes
3. Cinnamon boar
Fred Arnold

BEST AOC AA

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate adult sow went best AOC.

Tickety-Boo Stud (John Gardner) saw wife Pam travelling a marathon 12 hour journey from Scotland in awful Bank Holiday traffic! Now that's what you call dedication!

BEST AOC AA

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate adult sow went best AOC.

Best Juvenile

Just two Juvenile pigs on show today with both being Silver adults; Fursland Stud's sow just edged out Daisy Broad's boar. These two pigs came a very good 1st & 3rd in the Silver adult class of 7.

Best Solid

Just one Solid on show but this was a good example a Golden adult boar from Adrian Lawrence.

Chall AC 5-8
(R-L)

1. Lemon boar
Steve Davies
2. Silver sow
Steve Davies
3. Lemon sow
Mary Jaffa

Chall AC 5-8
(R-L)

1. Lemon boar
Steve Davies
2. Silver sow
Steve Davies
3. Lemon sow
Mary Jaffa

Chall AOC 5-8

1. Cinnamon boar
Tickety-Boo Stud
2. Chocolate boar
Luke Holmes
3. Cream sow
Tickety-Boo Stud

Best Cream

Just one Cream on show but this proved a lovely example a 5-8 sow from Tickety-Boo Stud.

Chall AC U/5

1. Silver sow
2. Lemon sow
3. Lemon sow

All Steve Davies'

Chall AOC U/5
(L-R)

1. Cinnamon boar
Tickety-Boo Stud
2. Chocolate sow
Scelerisque Stud
3. Cinnamon boar
Mary Jaffa



Best in Show

Steve Davies Golden Agouti adult boar took an excellent BIS under Betty Crick.

The entry YCC entry being a good one of 512.


Photo:
Rex Matthews

Aby/Agouti Section Judge: Malcolm Atkinson

Agoutis had a good day winning all 3 Age Sections.

Best Adult: S.Davies Golden boar
Best 5-8: S.Davies Silver sow
Best U/5: B. Chappell Golden sow

The Adult and U/5 going 1st & 3rd Best in Section, being split by an Brindle Aby adult

Best Aby/Agouti

Steve Davies' Golden Agouti adult boar 'Ollie'


Photo:
Rex Matthews

Best Aby/Agouti U/5

Bob Chappell's Golden Agouti sow


Judge:
Tony O'Neill

Tony had a entry of 42 which was decent as a clash with a large Cornish Show meant the S.West exhibitors weren't able to attend.

Goldens: 6
Silvers: 11
Lemons: 5
Cinnamons: 5
Creams: 4
Chocolates: 5
Solids: 5
Guide Stand: 1

Best in Show

Steve Davies' Lemon U/5 sow

Best in Show Line Up
(R-L)

1. Lemon U/5 sow
2. Golden Adult boar
3. Silver 5-8 sow

All from Steve Davies

Best in Show Line Up
(R-L)

1. Lemon U/5 sow
2. Golden Adult boar
3. Silver 5-8 sow

All from Steve Davies

Best Adult AC Line Up
(R-L)

1. S. Davies Golden boar
2. S. Neesam Lemon boar
3. Tickety Boo Cinnamon sow

Best AOC Adult Line Up
(R-L)

1. Tickety Boo Cinnamon sow
2. Tickety Boo Choc sow
3. Scelerisque Stud Choc boar

Best AOC Adult Line Up
(R-L)

1. Tickety Boo Cinnamon sow
2. Tickety Boo Choc sow
3. Scelerisque Stud Choc boar

Best 5-8 AC Line Up
(R-L)

1. S. Davies Silver sow
2. B. Chappell Golden boar
3. Tickety Boo Cream sow

Best AOC 5-8

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cream sow was much admired with judging Tony saying it was the best of this colour he'd seen; she was runner up Best AOC AA and 3rd Best AC 5-8.

Best AOC 5-8

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cream sow was much admired with judging Tony saying it was the best of this colour he'd seen; she was runner up Best AOC AA and 3rd Best AC 5-8.

Best AOC 5-8
(L-R)

1. Lemon sow
2. Cinnamon boar

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cream sow was much admired as too was their Cinnamon boar.

Best U/5 Line up
(R-L)

1. S. Davies Lemon sow
2. B. Chappell Golden sow
3. S. Davies Silver sow

Best Solid

Rebble Cavies Silver 5-8 sow



Bradford Championship Show 2014 attracted a good entry of 699. It proved to be another good year for the Agouti winning all 3 Marked & Ticked sections and hence being 3 of the 9 exhibits up for BIS. However the 36 year wait for an Agouti BIS continued when Andrew Sparkes Brindle Aby 5-8 boar took the honours under BIS Judge David Oulton, just pipping Steve Davies' Silver Agouti U/5 boar into the Runners Up spot.

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BIS Runner Up

Steve Davies' Silver Agouti U/5 boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BIS Runner Up

Steve Davies' Silver Agouti U/5 boar

Trophies:
Bradford Champ Show:
Best Agouti

NCC Doreen Petherick Memorial:
Best U/5

Judging Area

A view of judging on the saturday

M&T Adult Judge:
Oliver Joyce


Best M&T:
Steve Davies'
Golden Agouti boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best M&T Adult:
 
Steve Davies'
Golden Agouti boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

M&T Chall Adult

1. S. Davies
Golden boar
2. P. Holdaway
Silver boar
3. ?
Black Tan sow


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Non Self 5-8 Judge:
Diane Nunn


Best M&T:
Mary Jaffa's Silver Agouti boar

Best M&T 5-8:
 
Mary Jaffa's
Silver Agouti boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

M&T Chall 5-8

1. Mary Jaffa
Silver boar
2. ?
Black Himalayan
3. P. Holdaway
Silver boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Non Self U/5 Judge:
Malcolm Atkinson


Best M&T:
Steve Davies' Silver Agouti boar

M&T Chall U/5

1. S. Davies
Silver boar
2. D. Marshall
Fox sow
3. Amy Heale
Choc Dutch boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



The NACC Adult Stock Show 2014 saw a disappointing entry of 17 for judge Steve Davies, with 29 exhibits in the Supporting 5-8/U5 Classes.

Encouragingly though was that all 6 Agouti Colours were shown, the first time for many years! However zero Solids were shown!

The Supporting Classes saw many very promising pigs.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show

Simon Neesam's Lemon boar 'Marengo'

This super pig of very good colour, ticking and head qualities stood out from what was largely a disappointing section.

Best in Show
Line up
(r-l)

1. Simon Neesam
Lemon boar
2. Olivia Fursland
Silver sow
3. Tickety Boo Stud
Cinnamon sow

Best in Show
Line up
(l-r)

1. Simon Neesam
Lemon boar
2. Olivia Fursland
Silver sow
3. Tickety Boo Stud
Cinnamon sow

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Silver Sow
& Best Juvenile


Olivia Fursland

Best Silver Boar

Geraldine Porter

Best Lemon
line up
(r-l)

1. Simon Neesam's boar
2. Pete Holdaway's sow
3. Mary Jaffa's boar

Best Cinnamon
line up
(r-l)

1. Tickety Boo Stud's sow
2. Simon Neesam's boar

Best Cream

Tickety Boo Stud's sow

Best Chocolate
line up
(r-l)

1. Bethany Richardson's boar
2. Tickety Boo Stud's boar

Best AOC
line up
(r-l)

1. Tickety Boo Stud's
Cinnamon sow
2. Simon Neesam's
Cinnamon boar
3. Beth Richardson's
Chocolate boar 4. Tickety Boo Stud's Cream sow

Runner Up BIS & Best Juvenile

Olivia Fursland with her Silver sow


Best Support

Bob Chappell had a good day taking Best 5-8 & U/5 with his Goldens.

Best Support going to his Golden U/5 boar

Best Support
line up
(r-l)

1. Bob Chappell Golden U/5 boar
2. Bob Chappell Golden 5-8 sow
3. Peter Gammie Lemon 5-8 sow

Best Support
line up
(r-l)

1. Bob Chappell Golden U/5 boar
2. Bob Chappell Golden 5-8 sow
3. Peter Gammie Lemon 5-8 sow

Best 5-8

Bob Chappell's Golden sow

Best 5-8

Bob Chappell's Golden sow


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Lemon 5-8

Peter Gammie's Lemon sow was an extremely close R/up Best 5-8 and 3rd Best Support

Best Silver 5-8

Mary Jaffa's boar won the largest breed class of the day (7)

Chall AC 5-8

1. B. Chappell
Golden sow
2. P. Gammie
Lemon sow
3. S. Neesam
Lemon sow


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Golden/Silver/Lemon U/5
line up (r-l)

1. Bob Chappell Golden boar
2. Pete Holdaway Lemon boar
3. Simon Neesam Lemon boar

Best AOC & Runner Best U/5

Tickety Boo Stud's Cinnamon boar

Chall AC U/5

1. B. Chappell
Golden boar
2. Tickety-Boo
Cinnamon boar
3. P. Holdaway
Lemon boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell