HOME
MEMBERSHIP
CLUB SHOP
OFFICERS & JUDGES
HISTORY OF THE CLUB
ROLL OF HONOUR
BREED STANDARDS
STOCK FOR SALE
PHOTO GALLERIES
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
1999
1996
1995
1994
1978
1973
1971
1970
1969
1951
1948
1924
1923
1922
1920
1908
1903
1900
LIBRARY
SHOWS 2017
SCHEDULES
NEWSLETTERS
POINTS COMPETITION
STOCK CENSUSES
RULES
BREEDERS' DIRECTORY
LINKS
INTERNATIONAL AGOUTIS
CAVY WELFARE
GUESTBOOK



Best Agouti & M&T

Barnwell Studs Cinn 5-8 Boar

M&T Judge Peter Gammie had a good entry of 33 Agoutis plus others absent. On Show 7 Goldens, 2 Silvers, 5 Cinn, 7 Choc, 11 Solids). Fab 19 from Barnwell

Best M&T Line-up (R-L)

1. Barnwell Studs Cinn 5-8 Boar
2. Barnwell studs Choc Ad Sow

NACC Final Event 2016

Photos: L Nowell



BEST IN SHOW

Daisy Broad's Lemon Adult Boar 'Matadi'


Daisy also did well in the host St. Austell show, going Third BIS with her Silver Adult Boar 'Aramis' and had Best Self too!


Photo:
Danielle Broad



Best Agouti & M&T AA

Daisy Broad's Lemon Adult Boar 'Matadi'


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BIS Judging

Three of the four Devon Judges were NACC Panel Judges.

Daisy's Lemon under very strong competition got edged into 4th BIS spot.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

M&T AA Line Up

1. Daisy Broad's Lemon Adult Boar
2. Like Holmes' Choc Dutch Ad Boar
3. Fred Arnold's Cinnamon 5-8 Boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

M&T Judge

M&T Judge was Peter Gammie seen here judging BIS with Steve.

Peter had a decent entry of 21 Agoutis & despite his best being the Lemon he was particulary pleased with the quality of the Goldens and Choc based.

R/Up Best Agouti AA

Fred Arnold's Cinnamon 5-8 Boar




Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

R/Up Best Agouti Adult

Fred Arnold's Cinnamon Sow




Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Chocolate

Luke Holmes' Adult Boar



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Cream

Esther Arnold's Adult Sow




Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Silver

Mary Jaffa's Adult Boar




Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Agouti 5-8 Line-up (L-R)

1. Fred Arnold's Cinnamon Boar
2. Esther Arnold's Golden Boar
3. Liz Foan's Cinnamon Sow

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

R/Up Agouti U/5

Esther Arnold's Cream Boar



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Devon Self Judges

NACC Panel Judges Steve Davies & Amy Heale were today on ESCC duties!
(ESCC Adult SS & Points in Devon Adult classes)



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BIS Judging

Selfs: Amy Heale & Steve Davies
Coated: Julie Gallagher
M&T: Peter Gammie

Despite being November it was wam in the hall!

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



JUDGES

NACC Members judged all 3 sections.

Selfs:
Peter Gammie
Coated:
Pete Holdaway
M&T:
Barbara Glue


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best M&T

B&E Emmett's Solid Silver Adult Sow


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



Best Agouti

Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon Adult Boar

17 Agoutis entered for judge Steve Davies, just 3 exhibitors (2 members), 11 Choc Based from Tickety-Boo, 6 Goldens 5 from Bob Chappell.

Best Agouti 5-8

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate Sow

Best Agouti U/5

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate Sow



Best in Show

Malaxis Stud (Sweden) took the incredible double of BIS at both Bradford Champ & Real London with his Alpaca.

Jens Lingren seen here being congratulated by Real London & NACC President Brian Emmett.

The show had a huge entry of 972

Photo: L. Nowell

BIS Judge
Andrew Sparkes


Andrew seen assessing the three Agoutis in the line up


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best M&T Adult

Heale & Davies' Lemon Sow

Fourth placed in the BIS line up of nine.

Best M&T Adult

Heale & Davies' Lemon Sow

Fourth placed in the BIS line up of nine.

Best M&T U/5

Heale & Davies' Silver Sow

Sixth placed in the BIS line up of nine.

Best M&T U/5

Heale & Davies' Silver Sow

Sixth placed in the BIS line up of nine.

Best M&T 5-8

Heale & Davies' Silver Boar

Not placed in the BIS line up of nine.

Best M&T 5-8

Heale & Davies' Silver Boar

Not placed in the BIS line up of nine.

M&T Age Group Winners

Heale & Davies'

Lemon Adult Sow
Silver 5-8 Boar
Silver U/5 Sow



NACC Judge
Mary Jaffa


Luke Holmes (Book Steward)

Entry: 79

Goldens: 15
Silvers: 20
Lemons: 3
Cinnamons: 12
Creams: 7
Chocolates: 15
Solids: 5
Unrecognised: 2
Juveniles: 1

Best in Show

Diane Nunn's Silver Adult Boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best Golden

Barnwell Studs 5-8 Sow


Photo:
John Gardner

Best Lemon

Heale & Davies' Adult Sow

Best Cinnamon & AOC

Tickety-Boo Studs Adult Boar


Photo:
John Gardner

Best Chocolate

Tickety-Boo Studs 5-8 Sow

Also went R/up Best AOC AA


Photo:
John Gardner

Best Cream

Tickety-Boo Studs Adult Sow


Photo:
John Gardner

Best Solid

Kelly Burton's Silver 5-8 boar


Photo:
John Gardner

Silver Adults (r-l)

1. Diane Nunn's Boar
2. N&J Betts' Boar
3. Heale & Davies' Boar

Photo:
John Gardner

Gold/Sil/Lem Chall Adult

1. Diane Nunn's
Silver Boar
2. Heale & Davies'
Lemon Sow
3. Barnwell Studs
Golden Boar

Photo: J.Gardner

Chocolate Adults (r-l)

1. Luke Holmes' Boar
2. Liz Miles' Boar
3. Barnwell Studs Boar

Photo:
John Gardner

AOC Chall Adult

Top 3 all from Tickety-Boo

1&2 Cinnamon Boars
3. Cream Sow

Photo:
John Gardner

Chall AC Adult

1. Diane Nunn
Silver Boar
2. Tickety-Boo
Cinnamon Boar
3. Heale & Davies
Lemon Sow

Photo:
John Gardner

Best Solid Adult

Iscabow Cavies Golden boar

Just two Solid Adults entered
(1 absent)

Photo:
John Gardner

Best AC 5-8

Heale & Davies' Silver Boar

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best AC 5-8 (r-l)

1. Heale & Davies' Silver
2. Tickety-Boo Studs Chocolate
3. Barnwell Studs Golden
Photo: J.Gardner

Best AOC 5-8

1. Tickety-Boo Studs Chocolate Sow
2. Barnwell Studs Cinnamon Boar

Photo: J.Gardner

Best AC U/5

Heale & Davies' Silver Sow

Photo:
John Gardner

Best AC U/5 Line Up (r-l)

1. Heale & Davies' Silver
2. Barnwell Studs Cinnamon
3. Tickety-Boo Studs Chocolate
Photo: J.Gardner

Best AOC U/5

Barnwell Studs Cinnamon Sow

Also Thid Best AOC AA


Photo:
John Gardner

R/up AOC U/5

Tickety-Boo Studs Chocolate Sow


Photo:
John Gardner

Best Solid U/5

Maplewood Studs Silver Boar

Golden AA Line Up (r-l)

1. Barnwell Stud 5-8
2. Barnwell Stud Adult
3. Bob Chappell U/5

Photo:
John Gardner

AOC AA Line Up (r-l)

1. Tickety-Boo Cinnamon Adult
2. Tickety-Boo Chocolate 5-8
3. Barnwell Stud Cinnamon U/5

Photo: J.Gardner

NACC Club Stand

After some stress the Club Stand was finally squeezed into and shared a space with the Dutch Cavy Club


Stand Photos:
Steve Davies

NACC Club Stand

Club Shop
etc - Club Mugs & Badges forsale

NACC Club Stand

NACC Memories
- A large array of photos past & present of NACC Members

NACC Club Stand - Area

A HUGE thank you to Michele Shurety for 'manning' the stand and writing the Club prize cards, and to John Gardner for at the most part single handidly stewarding and taking Club Stock Show photos



Self/M&T Judge Pete Holdaway

Pete made what turned out to be a very long 7 hour journey from Devon to Cumbria to judge the NACC Points Show.

The Overall entry wasn't great at approx 150 but there were 40 Agoutis, largely made up by Ian Corri & Tickety-Boo's choc based colours.

Coated & RV Judge Ivan McConachie

It was good to see NACC Member Ivan McConachie, he also had a long journey, 5 hours from north Scotland to judge.

BEST IN SHOW

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Silver U/5 Sow

BIS JUDGING

Pete & Ivan in action

BIS & R/Up

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' BIS winning Silver U/5 Sow & also BIS R/Up with their Lemon 5-8 Boar

BIS JUDGING

Pete & Ivan in action, with Pete assessing Finlaggan Stud's (Pam Gardner) Alpaca's.

BEST AGOUTI ADULT

Amy Heale & Steve Davies' Silver Adult Boar

(R/Up N/Self Adult)

R/Up BEST AGOUTI ADULT

Tickety-Boo Stud's young adult Cinnamon Boar

View of Judging
Pete with stewards John & Pam Gardner.
Left recent NACC Member Gill Elding. Right former NACC Member Mike Brown whose moved to Cumbria from Mid Wales & may get Agoutis for his Grand Daughter.

BEST AOC AGOUTI 5-8

Ian Corri's Chocolate

Say Cheese!

John Gardner taking a snap of Agouti's.

Book Steward Gillian Broad takes a deserved drink whilst Pete deliberates.

AGOUTI U5 LINE UP

1. Heale & Davies' Silver
2. Tickety-Boo's Choc
3. Ian Corri's Cinnamon

R/Up BEST AGOUTI U/5

Tickety-Boo Stud's Chocolate

THIRD BEST AGOUTI U/5

Ian Corri's Cinnamon

Veiw of Judging

The terrific supporters of the NACC Pam & John Gardner seen taking great interest in the Agouti Judging whilst stewarding for Pete all day.



Best Agouti Adult

Mary Jaffa's Silver Boar


Judge: David Oulton

Best Agouti 5-8

Simon Neesam's Silver Sow


Judge: Rex Matthews

Best Agouti U/5

Ian Corri's Cinnamon Sow


A real super youngster which also went Best M&T U/5 and won NACC YSS BIS.

Judge: Steve Davies

The NCC Combined recieved a great entry of 805 up by around 150 on the previous year, with the NACC Centenary Show helping enormously!


Show Photos:
John Gardner

(unless stated)

Best M&T U/5

Ian Corri's Cinnamon sow (left) with R/up Ian's Cinnamon sow (right)

Third Agouti: Bob Chappell's Golden boar.
Fourth Agouti: Tickety-Boo's baby Choc boar.



Pre-Show Newsletter/Flyer

Sent to all NACC Members
Advertising this Special Event with numerous Specials/Features


(Unfortunately it hasn't copied that well on here!)

ADULT S.S.

BEST IN SHOW
&
OVERALL BIS

Heale & Davies' Lemon Sow 'Summer'



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

INTERMEDIATE STOCK SHOW

BEST IN SHOW

Heale & Davies' Silver Boar



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

YOUNG S.S.

BEST IN SHOW

Ian Corri's Cinnamon Sow



Photo:
John Gardner

RECORD ENTRY

This Special event attracted a fantastic and record entry of 157.

Only other known entry of 100+ was in 1920.

NCC kindly gave the NACC a very large area to have its own seperate show.

NACC CLUB STAND -
NCC BEST STAND COMPETITION WINNER


Two months solid work/planning from Amy & Steve with help from Michele Shurety had gone into the organising of the Centenary Show.

The Club Stand alone took 6 weeks.

Left Side: The Past 1888-1999
Right Side: The Present 2000-2016
Centre: The Six Colours

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

CLUB STAND

Small Side Table Top Stand (front) with including Club Items Forsale including 2 of the 5 Specially Club Mugs produced for the show.

Photo: Steve Davies at the end of the day with some of the mugs missing from display (sold)

CLUB STAND

Small Side Table Top Stand (back) featuring NACC Photo Memories.

Header Board: Self Taken Photo by Cavies Head Photographer Lyndon Nowell.

Main Photo: Steve Davies with the late Andrew Pearson.

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

CLUB STAND

Prizes & Specials

Champagne, Trophies & Rosettes for all 3 BIS's

Rosettes, Wine, Chocs, Trophies & Rosettes other Specials

CLUB STAND

At the end of the day with most of the Specials/Awards having been given out.

Photo:
Steve Davies

CLUB STAND

At the end of the day with most of the Specials/Awards having been given out.

Photo:
Steve Davies

PHOTO BOOTH

The Photo Booth placed inbetween the two judging tables to get photos of the winners and prevent hold up of judging.

Above Booth is the new special designed Club Banner

NACC Photographer:
John Gardner

Photo:
Steve Davies

THE BOSS

With Steve & Amy judging the NCC U5s Michele Shurety (The Boss) took full charge of the NACC Show.

Michele seen having a sneaky snack whilst writing cards.

THE BOSS & THE SAINT

The Boss (Michele Shrety) & The Saint (Amy Heale) who helped Steve enormously and extremely patient too putting up with very fussy & stressed Steve!

Amy spots the camera zoomed in on them.

Photo: S Davies

THE BOSS & THE SAINT

The Pose!

Without Michele & Amy's help all seen wouldn't have been possible!


Photo:
Steve Davies

THE BANNER

Newly deisgned 5ft Banner for the Show


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



JUDGE: ROS LOCKWOOD

Ros seen with husband John on her book.

Adult SS entry: 67

BEST IN SHOW
&
BEST LEMON


Heale & Davies' Sow
'Summer'

Best Lemon Boar
Mary Jaffa

Lemon Entry: 6


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST IN SHOW Line Up (L-R)

1. Heale & Davies Lemon Sow
2. Mary Jaffa Lemon Boar
3. Fred Arnold's Cinnamon Sow

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST GOLDEN

Barnwell Studs Sow


Best Golden Boar
Barnwell Stud

Golden Entry: 11

BEST SILVER

Mary Jaffa's Boar

Best Silver Sow
Heale & Davies

Silver Entry: 15

SILVER BOARS

Ros in action judging the Silver Boar class of 12

LEMON CHALL

Ros in action judging the Lemon Challenge, which went on to be her best two adults

GOLD/SILVER/LEMON CHALL (L-R)

1. Heale & Davies Lemon Sow
2. Mary Jaffa Lemon Boar
3. Mary Jaffa Silver Boar

GOLD/SILVER/LEMON CHALL (L-R)

1. Heale & Davies Lemon Sow
2. Mary Jaffa Lemon Boar
3. Mary Jaffa Silver Boar

GOLD/SILVER/LEMON CHALL (R-L)

1. Heale & Davies Lemon Sow
2. Mary Jaffa Lemon Boar
3. Mary Jaffa Silver Boar

THIRD BIS
&
BEST CINNAMON

Fred Arnold's Sow


Best Cinnamon Boar
Tickety-Boo Strud

Cinnamon Entry: 17

CINNAMON BOARS

The Top 4 in a very large class of 12 from 7 exhibitors were all from Tickety-Boo Stud

CINNAMON CHALL

The Top 4 in a very large class of 17 from 7 exhibitors

1. Fred Arnold's Sow
2,3&4. Tickety-Boo
2. Sow, 3&4 Boar's (4th Pic)

BEST CREAM

Tickety-Boo Stud's Sow


Best Cream Boar
Tickety-Boo Stud

Cream Entry: 5

BEST CHOCOLATE

Tickety-Boo Stud's Boar


Best Chocolate Sow
Luke Holmes

Chocolate Entry: 6

AOC CHALL (L-R)

1. Fred Arnold's Cinnamon Sow
2. Tickety-Boo's Chocolate Boar
3. Luke Holmes' Chocolate Sow

AOC CHALL (L-R)

1. Fred Arnold's Cinnamon Sow
2. Tickety-Boo's Chocolate Boar

BEST SOLID

Foxtales Stud's Silver Sow

Solid Entry: 7

R/Up BEST SOLID

Foxtales Stud's Cinnamon Sow (Pic)


3rd Optimist Stud's Silver

BEST SOLID (L-R)

1. Foxtails Stud's Silver Sow
2. Foxtails Stud's Cinnamon Sow

STEWARDS

It was great to see Ros having plenty of help.

Hubby John on the book with stewards Penny Bell, Sue Shurety & Mary Jaffa (both looking great in their NACC T-Shirts which were specially done for the show.



JUDGE: ROS LOCKWOOD

Ros had plenty of help, Mary Jaffa & Sue Shurety did a great job and looked fantastic in their NACC T-Shirts.

Intermediate SS entry: 35

BEST IN SHOW
&
BEST SILVER


Heale & Davies' Boar


Best Silver Sow
Heale & Davies

Silver Entry: 11


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST IN SHOW Line Up (L-R)

1. Heale & Davies Silver Boar
2. Mary Jaffa Lemon Boar
3. Barnwell Stud Golden Sow

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST IN SHOW Line Up (L-R)

1. Heale & Davies Silver Boar
2. Mary Jaffa Lemon Boar
3. Barnwell Stud Golden Sow

R/Up BIS
&
BEST LEMON


Mary Jaffa's Boar


Best Lemon Sow
Heale & Davies

Lemon Entry: 4

THIRD BIS
&
BEST GOLDEN

Barnwell Stud's Sow


Best Golden Boar
Barnwell Stud

Golden Entry: 7

BEST CINNAMON

Optimist Stud's Sow


Best Cinnamon Boar
Barnwell Stud

Cinnamon Entry: 5

BEST CINNAMON

Optimist Stud's Sow


Best Cinnamon Boar
Barnwell Stud

Cinnamon Entry: 5

BEST CHOCOLATE

Barnwell Stud's Sow


Best Chocolate Boar
Ian Corri

Cinnamon Entry: 6

BEST SOLID

Maplewood Stud (Awaiting Photo)

Solid Entry: 1



JUDGE:
PETER GAMMIE

Due to the outstanding overall entry of 157 Peter kindly stepped in to judge the YSS.

Peter seen here assessing his Best in Show winning Cinnamon Sow.

Young SS entry: 55

BEST IN SHOW

Ian Corri's Cinnamon Sow

This superb win is the FIRST Age Stock Show win for a Cinnamon on current record (c1981)

BEST IN SHOW

A delighted Ian Corri who had a fantastic day with his young Cinnamon sow.

Pete Holdaway in the back ground.

BEST CINNAMON

Ian Corri's BIS winning Cinnamon (left) along with it's stablemate sow who was Cinnamon R/up.

Ian took the first four Cinnamon places:
Sows 1st & 2nd
Boars 3rd & 4th

Cinnamon Entry: 10

R/Up BIS
&
BEST SILVER


Heale & Davies' Sow


Best Silver Boar
Heale & Davies

Silver Entry: 12


Photo:
Steve Davies

THIRD BIS
&
BEST LEMON


Heale & Davies' Boar


Best Lemon Sow
Heale & Davies

Lemon Entry: 5

FOURTH BIS
&
BEST CHOCOLATE


Tickety-Boo Stud's Boar


Best Choc Sow: Tickety-Boo Stud

Choc Entry: 9

BEST GOLDEN

Madelaine Coomber's Boar

Best Golden Sow
Bob Chappell

Golden Entry: 13


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

GOLDEN CHALL
(L-R)

1. M.Coomber's Boar
2. B.Chappell's Sow
3. Barnwell Studs Boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BEST SILVER BOAR

Heale & Davies

CINNAMONS

Ian Corri's BIS winning sow takes a look at the oposition!

BEST CREAM

Madelaine Coomber

(Awaiting Photo)

BEST SOLID

Maplewood Stud's Cream (Awaiting Photo)

Solid Entry: 3

STEWARDS

It was great to see Peter having plenty of help.

New Member Kelly Burton on the book with stewards Esther Arnold & Claire Cook.



OVERALL
BEST IN SHOW


Heale & Davies' Lemon Adult Sow 'Summer'

Entry: 157

OVERALL
BEST IN SHOW


Heale & Davies' Lemon Adult Sow 'Summer'

Entry: 157

OVERALL BIS LINE UP (L-R)

1. Heale & Davies' Lemon Adult Sow
2. Heale & Davies' Silver 5-8 Boar
3. Mary Jaffa's Lemon 5-8 Boar

OVERALL BIS LINE UP (L-R)
1. Heale & Davies' Lemon Adult Sow
2. Heale & Davies' Silver 5-8
3. Mary Jaffa's Lemon 5-8 Boar



BEST IN SHOW

Daisy Broad's Lemon Adult Sow


Judges: Rex Matthews (N/Selfs) & Jayne Davey (Selfs)


Photo:
Danielle Broad

BEST IN SHOW

Daisy Broad's Lemon Adult Sow


BIS Presentation


Photo:
Danielle Broad



BEST AGOUTI

Barnwell Stud's Golden

NACC Points Show

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



Best N/Self

Mary Jaffa's Silver 5-8 boar followed his good results from Keighley taking R/up BIS.

Mary also went 3rd BIS with her Silver adult boar (different adult from Keighley)

Best Juv N/Self

Daisy Broad's Lemon adult sow was Best Juv N/Self and Juv R/up BIS.

Daisy had a great day - going one better in both the Open & Juvenile Shows; BIS with her Lilac u/5 boar

Arnold's Team

Fred & Esther Arnold showed a good team of Agouti adults.

Third best Agouti adult with a good Cinnamon sow (no photo) ahead of Golden boars and a rarely seen Cream sow of good colour (pic)



Best Agouti

Best Agouti and R/up in the Aby/Agouti AA section was Mary Jaffa's Silver 5-8 boar.

An Aby 5-8 won this section and went on to Best N/Self and 3rd in the BIS line up.

Best Adult

Best Adult in the Aby/Agouti section

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Lemon sow 'Buddha'

Best U/5

Best U/5 in the Aby/Agouti section & 3rd AA

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver boar

Allan's Birthday Surprise

NACC Member Allan Trigg was given a surprise cake to celebrate his 74th Birthday by the Dutch Cavy Club for whom he's President.

Allan has very kindly donated £15.00 as Specials for the NACC SS at Real London.

These are 3 x £5.00 for Best Golden, Cinnamon & Chocolate.


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Celebration

NACC Members Amy Heale, Graham Godfrey present Allan with his cake.



NACC Judge Steve Davies

NACC Entry: 44


Goldens: 9
Silvers: 10
Lemons: 6
Cinnamons: 8
Chocs: 4
Creams: 3
Solids: 4
Juv: 0


Self 5-8 & U/5 Judge Ian Cinderby doing back expercises whilst in action.

Disappointing!

A decent entry of 44 though very disappointing was the lack of northern England exhibitors with the vast majority of the entry making between 5 and 12 hour round trips from the Midlands, West Sussex, Scotland, Suffolk, Essex, Kent and Devon! The expected abundance of AOC’s (for which YCC kindly put on classes for all colours) proved to be a real let down with just 15, 13 from Tickety-Boo’s (Scotland) team with just 1 of the other 2 being present, a disappointment for both the show and Tickety-Boo to have no competition.

BEST IN SHOW

Simon Neesam's Silver U/5 sow

A beautiful and good all-round youngster that was in top form.

BEST IN SHOW

Simon Neesam's Silver U/5 sow

BIS R/Up

Mary Jaffa's Silver 5-8 boar.

A good but very near miss day for Mary's boar.

Third BIS

Best Golden & Third BIS was Red Robin Stud's 5-8 boar.


Third BIS

Best Golden & Third BIS was Red Robin Stud's 5-8 boar.

Judge Steve Davies was hugely impressed by this pig but just lost out on challenging for BIS on prep, being slightly uneven on top.

Best AOC

Tickety-Boo Studs Chocolate Adult Boar

Best AOC

Tickety-Boo Studs Chocolate Adult Boar


Photo
Lyndon Nowell

Cinnamon Adult

Best Cinnamon adult and R/up Best AOC AA was Tickety-Boo Studs boar

Judge Steve Davies seen here assessing the winning Cinnamon's profile

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Cinnamon Adult

Best Cinnamon adult and R/up Best AOC AA was Tickety-Boo Studs boar

Judge Steve Davies seen here assessing the winning Cinnamon's chest


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Adult Chall

1. S. Neesam's Lemon sow
2. M. Jaffa's Silver boar
3. Tickety Boo's Chocolate boar

Adult Chall

1. S. Neesam's Lemon sow
2. M. Jaffa's Silver boar
3. Tickety Boo's Chocolate boar
4. B. Chappell's Golden boar

Best Solid

Just 4 Solids on show (all adults)

2 from Optimist Stud and 2 from a Non Member with the winner being a very well shown young adult Cinnamon sow (NM)

Best 5-8 &
BIS R/up

Mary Jaffa's Silver boar

Best AOC 5-8

Tickety-Boo Studs Cinnamon sow

Best U/5 & BIS

Simon Neesam's lovely Silver sow

This young sow was so proud on her feat that she just held her head up high for her photo shoot!


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

R/Up Best U/5

Red Robin Stud's young Golden sow which showed real promise

Third U/5

Michele Shurety's Lemon sow.

A lovely pig again showing great potential, unlucky to meet the first two.

Best AOC U/5

Tickety-Boo Studs Chocolate sow which showed good body shape

BIS Line Up (l-r)

1. S. Neesam's Silver U/5
2. M. Jaffa's Silver 5-8
3. Red robin's Golden 5-8

The proud Silver still holding her head up high for her photo shoot!

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Golden Chall AA (r-l)

1. Red Robin 5-8
2. Red Robin U/5
3. B.Chappell 5-8
4. B.Chappell Ad

Silver Chall AA (r-l)

1. S.Neesam U/5
2. M.Jaffa 5-8
3. M. Jaffa Ad

AOC Chall AA (r-l)

All Tickety-Boo Stud

1. Choc Ad boar
2. Cinn Ad boar
3. Choc U/5 sow

Creams

There were two rarely seen Creams on show from Tickety-Boo, this being their 5-8 boar.

New paragraph



The Show

A respectable entry of 350+ with a good turn out of Agoutis.

Judges:
Selfs: Steve Davies
Coated: Jane Davey
M&T: Greg Jackson

The Agoutis were edged out of the BIS top 3

Best M&T

Pete Holdaway's Silver U/5 boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

M&T AA Line up
(l-r)

1. Pete Holdaway's Silver u/5 boar
2. Mary Jaffa's Silver 5-8 boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Tea Boy

NACC Vice President & NCC Committee member Simon Neesam had a busy day!



Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



Best Agouti & BIS 4th

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver 5-8 sow 'Jaz'


Harrogate 2016 entry was approx 550.

BIS Judge: Bernard Wiles


Agouti entry well down on previous years, just 15.


BIS - Malaxis Stud (Jens) Alpaca Adult

Best Agouti & BIS 4th

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver 5-8 sow 'Jaz'

NACC Points

The M&T 5-8 Section saw NACC Panel Judge Malcolm Atkinson judging, as a result NACC Points were awarded.

Agoutis in section - 9 (Goldens: 4; Silvers: 3; Lemon: 1; Solid: 1)

Best Agouti & BIS 4th

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver 5-8 sow 'Jaz'

Best Agouti & BIS 4th

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver 5-8 sow 'Jaz'

Best N/Self U/5

Winner of the M&T u/5 section under judge Ian Reynolds was Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Lemon sow
'Baby Buddha'.

As a result featured in the BIS line-up of 9 taking Best N/Self U/5 and 8th in the line-up.

Best N/Self U/5

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Lemon sow
'Baby Buddha'.


Agouti U/5 entered just 2 (Lemon 1; Cinnamon1)

Best Agouti Ad

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Lemon sow
'Buddha'.

Just 4 Agouti adults entered -
I wonder why?

(Golden 1; Silver 1; Lemon 1; Solid 1)

Vic Bailey Mem Cup Winner

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver adult boar

Vic Bailey Cup - for Bradford Best Silver Adult

An easy trophy win as just 1 entered - I wonder why?



Best in Show

Barbara Glue's Silver adult boar


Dorking hosted a NACC Points Show with Simon Neesam judging.

The Agouti entry however was very low - just 9.

Stand out Agouti which went on to BIS was Barbara Glue's Silver.



Best in Show

Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver 5-8 sow 'Jaz'


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

M&T Judge
Pete Holdaway

Pete had a busy day.

Agouti Chall (l-r)

1. Heale & Davies' Silver 5-8 sow 'Jaz'
2. Heale & Davies' Lemon U/5 sow 'Mo'
3. Tickety-Boo's Cinnamon 5-8 boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

BIS Judging

Gary Taylor: Selfs
Mary Jaffa: Coated
Pete Holdaway: M&T

BIS: Steve Davies & Amy Heale's Silver 5-8 sow

Photo:
Lyndon Nowell



NACC Judge
Tony O'Neill


The MASS saw a good entry of 65

Goldens: 12
Silvers: 15
Lemons: 6
Cinnamons: 11
Chocolates: 9
Creams: 2
Solids: 10
Juveniles: 0

Best in Show

Steve Davies & Amy Heales' Lemon Adult sow 'Buddha'

Second in a row NACC BIS for 'Buddha' after her triumph at the Northern Area SS 2015 - Dunblane

Best in Show

Steve Davies & Amy Heales' Lemon Adult sow 'Buddha'


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show

Steve Davies & Amy Heales' Lemon Adult sow 'Buddha'


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show Line Up (r-l)

1. Davies & Heales' Lemon Adult sow 'Buddha'
2. Mary Jaffa's Silver U/5 boar
3. Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon adult boar


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell

Best in Show Line Up (r-l)

1. Davies & Heales' Lemon Adult sow 'Buddha'
2. Mary Jaffa's Silver U/5 boar
3. Tickety-Boo's Cinn adult boar

BIS R/Up

Mary Jaffa's Silver U/5 boar

BIS R/Up

Mary Jaffa's Silver U/5 boar

Third BIS &
Best AOC AA


Tickety-Boo Stud's Cinnamon Adult boar

Golden Adult

Best Golden Adult
R/up Silver/Gold/Lemon Adult
R/up Best Golden AA

Bob Chappell's boar

Choc Adult

Best Chocolate Adult Luke Holmes' boar 'Steve'

Breed class of 5

Best Solid AA

Maplewood Stud's Lemon adult sow 'Eden'

10 Solids entered

Best 5-8: Optimist Studs Silver
Best U/5: B&E Emmett's Silver

Best AC 5-8

Best 5-8 & R/up Best Silver Steve Davies & Amy Heale's sow 'Jaz'

Best AOC 5-8

Barnwell Stud's Chocolate boar

Best AC 5-8 line-up (r-l)

1. Heale & Davies' Silver sow
2. Heale & Davies' Lemon sow
3. Bob Chappell's Golden sow

Best Golden AA

Bob Chappell's Golden U/5 boar

R/up AC U/5

Best AOC U/5 &
R/Up AOC AA


Promising young camera shy Chocolate.

Barnwell Stud's Chocolate U/5 sow

Best AOC U/5 &
R/Up AOC AA


Barnwell Stud's Chocolate U/5 sow

The Wait

With 3 shows involving Agouti's at the venue, there was often a hold up in proceedings waiting for pigs from other tables.



Points Comp Trophies 2015

These were presented at the AGM

There was a good turnout with a number of Rules & Point Comp regulation being amended; as well as other Club matters including the website.

It's Over There!

Secretary Steve Davies points President Brian Emmett in the right direction for the camera.


Photo:
Amy Heale

Silver & Lemon Winner

Steve Davies presented with his trophies by President Brian Emmett who'd finally found the camera!


Photo:
Amy Heale

Overall Winner

Pam Gardner from Tickety-Boo Stud being presented with the first of 4 winning trophies by President Brian Emmett.

Brian was suffering from a cold so unusually made some distance between himself and the lady winners - usually a good excuse for hugs and kisses!

Overall, Cinnamon, Chocolate & Cream Winner

Pam Gardner from Tickety-Boo Stud whose hands are getting rather full!


Photo:
Amy Heale

Solid Winner

Leigh Steven's from Maplewood Stud


Photo:
Amy Heale

Solid R/up

Penny Bell's Optimist Stud


Photo:
Amy Heale

Special NACC 100 year Combined SS

Rosettes & Trophies were on show



Best in Show

Mary Jaffa's Silver U/5 boar


A great day for the Agouti's

M&T Judge Emma Whitcombe

Emma assessing the colour & ticking of a Solid Lemon

M&T Judge Emma Whitcombe

Emma had a busy days judging plus showing her longhaired's

Judging

Emma assessing a Cinnamon's chest

Coated Judge Diane Nunn

It was a busy day for NACC Panel Judges with five in action.

Wyevern Coated: Mary Jaffa
Wyeverm M&T: Pete Holdaway

WAF Coated: Diane Nunn
WAF M&T: Emma Whitcombe

NACC: Tony O'Neill


Photo:
Lyndon Nowell